Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Problem withMediaLab V2014.1.105 and Inquisit 4.0.4 (case 13195)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2

    Problem withMediaLab V2014.1.105 and Inquisit 4.0.4 (case 13195)

    Hi there,

    I am using Medialab 2014.1.105 and when trying to pull up and Inquisit 4.0.4 script the program is requesting participant ID and condition details, which it used to get automatically from the medialab file (older version of medialab). Does anyone know how I might get around this so participants are not shown this screen and the information is generated automatically again?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks!




    Tags
    Last edited by jason_reed; 03-05-2014 at 02:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    Would you mind uploading any MediaLab and Inquisit files that you are using so that I may take a look at them?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    2
    Hi jason_reed,

    I have attached a simplified medialab file and the inquisit file that I am attempting to run in it. Any help you could provide would be much appreciated!

    Thanks,

    densonlab
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    You can do this by using an executable item in place of the Inquisit item in the .que file. Specifically, we have to take advantage of both Medialab's and Inquisit's use of command lines and MediaLab's feature of allowing for the substitution of previous variables into subsequent items.

    If you open the attached .que file, you will see that the second item is an executable item. If you open that item to take a look at its details, you will also see the following in its File Name field:


    "C:\Program Files\Millisecond Software\Inquisit 4\Inquisit.exe" "C:\MediaLab\FogBugz\case13195\Emotion Regulation IAT.exp" -s <subject> -g <condition>


    These arguments come from a webpage from the Inquisit website (http://www.millisecond.com/support/d...ommandline.htm) that details how to run Inquisit from a command prompt. The pathway between the first set of quotation marks is the location of Inquisit.exe file, and the pathway between the second set of quotation marks is the location of the script file to run. To pass the subject ID and condition number entered at the start of running a MediaLab file we add some substitute variable values by typing <subject> after the -s and <condition> after the -g (see http://www.empirisoft.com/medialab/h...textlabels.htm for more information about the substitute feature).


    If the Inquisit file has more than one groupid that you want to trigger with a similar number in the MediaLab condition field, all that needs to be done is to open an .exp file in MediaLab and create a new line for each condition number. All lines will refer to the same .que file with the exectuable item for the Inquisit file, just like the attached .exp file.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    2

    Similar Problem with MediaLab 2014.1.108 and Inquisit 4.0.8.0 (64 bit)

    Hello - I am having the same problem trying to run an Inquisit 4 file in Medlialab 2014. I get the "Please Wait" message and then MediaLab asks me to click 'Continue'. After I do, MediaLab proceeds to the next step of the questionnaire file without ever running the Inquisit experiment. I tried making the update to the path environment variable and pasting in the path extensions as was mentioned in the thread about passing the subject and condition to Inquisit. Neither worked (I'm not even to the point where I can pass subject ID or condition yet, I'm just trying to get the Inquisit file to run).

    Questionnaire file and Inquisit file are attached. Any help would be much appreciated.

    FYI - The thread would not allow me to upload the newest formal of the Inquisit file (*.iqx). I had to save the file in the legacy (*.exp) format in order to attach it.

    BeanFest.queBeanFest - Full Feedback.exp

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    In your .que file, use an Executable item type instead of the Inquisit session item type and see what happens.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by jason_reed View Post
    In your .que file, use an Executable item type instead of the Inquisit session item type and see what happens.
    Hi Jason,

    Thanks for your quick response. That seems to have worked!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    Glad to hear that it worked!
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4

    Inquisit 4 & MediaLab v2012

    I am also having the same problem with the "please wait.." then it asks to "Press continue." It seems that MediaLab is skipping over my GNAT that works perfectly in Inquisit. I am on a school computer, so I cannot change any pathways on it and I have tried changing the file type to "executable file" instead of "Inquisit session." I am at a loss and this is for my thesis which needs to be up and running by Monday!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    KelseaM2015,

    Did you take a look at the example .que file from my earlier post in this thread dated Mar. 13, 2014. You don't have to change any pathways; you just need to know the pathways on your computer for the files named Inquisit.exe and your .exp file.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by jason_reed View Post
    KelseaM2015,

    Did you take a look at the example .que file from my earlier post in this thread dated Mar. 13, 2014. You don't have to change any pathways; you just need to know the pathways on your computer for the files named Inquisit.exe and your .exp file.
    Yes, I did. I tried doing that and I get a blank screen?
    Last edited by KelseaM2015; 01-14-2016 at 12:03 PM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    Could you please elaborate on what you mean by "having both files in one section?" Which files? What do you mean by "section?"
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    I actually figured it out and got it to work! The problem I am having now is that my GNAT works as a questionnaire but when I plug it into an experiment, the GNAT won't run.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    Please post the .exp and .que files here for me to look at and I'll do so.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Attached is the GNAT .que files and my experiments. Let me know if you need the other .que filesGNAT_SUD_HLTH_aa_d1.queGNAT_SUD_HLTH_aa_d1t2.queGNAT_SUD_HLTH_aa_d2.queGNAT_SUD_HLTH_gb_d1.queGNAT_SUD_HLTH_gb_d1t2.que

  16. #16

    Inquisit 4 works with some modifications to path

    I just wanted to let everyone know that I got inquisit 4 to work but unfortunately it won't work when you specify the entire inquisit file path location as you did in your example (e.g. my documents etc...). In addition the two quotations marks need to have a space between them.

    I found that the easiest way to copy and paste it would be to actually open the questionnaire and paste it in the file name section instead of using the shortcut.

    This is the command which worked for me for an inquisit file labeled cyberball inclusion. Also, remember to make the item type executable rather than an inquisit type.

    "C:\Program Files\Millisecond Software\Inquisit 4\Inquisit.exe" "Cyberball inclusion.iqx" -s <subject> -g <condition>

    I really hope you can eventually fix this issue so that we can just run it as an inquisit session rather than an executable file with paths as it will make it so much easier.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    Thanks for the information, bibi! We appreciate it any time that someone can share with us the details about their use of MediaLab and what worked with their situation.

    We will make sure to add your suggestions to a list of features to consider for future versions of MediaLab.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  18. #18
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    1

    MediaLab v2014.1.117 and Inquisit 5

    Hallo,

    as some other users in this thread I have a problem to run an inquisit file in my MediaLab Version. I get also the "Please wait" and when I click on "Continue" it just ends the session without having done the IAT. It's a test IAT from the Inquisit homepage.. I changed the ending to exp. but it doesn't work either.

    Possible help would be very appreciated!

    Thanks

    Nicolina

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    Nicolina,

    Did you follow the suggestions from Bibi a few posts up from this one?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. MediaLab vs Inquisit using .exp files (case 6837)
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2015, 08:50 PM
  2. inquisit sessoin problems
    By manp1490 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-12-2012, 05:01 PM
  3. Can I run Inquisit files with just MediaLab?
    By ianz50 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 05:25 PM
  4. Ending Inquisit Session
    By angleman in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-16-2009, 02:00 PM
  5. How do I use Inquisit 3 with Media Lab 2004
    By MatthewHunsinger in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 02:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •