Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Is MediaLab supported in windows 8.1? (case 20094)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15

    Is MediaLab supported in windows 8.1? (case 20094)

    test.exptest.quecrash-shot.jpg

    Media lab crashes immediately it starts on windows 8.1. Is medialab supported in this widows?
    Last edited by jason_reed; 06-23-2015 at 04:44 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    Any news about this?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Are you able to open the Medialab.exe program on its own? Does this just happen when you run your attached .que and .exp files or when you run one or two of the files in the Samples folder that came with the MediaLab program folder on your C drive?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    Yes Medialab.exe is able to launch just fine. I was able to create ,que and .exp files but when I try to run any .exp or .que files (including the samples that come with medialab) then it crashes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Just so I'm clear, you saw the screenshot attached to your first post about this error when you tried to run the .exp and .que file you also attached to the first post?

    Is the MediaLab program folder itself installed on the hard drive of the computer or on a networked drive? MediaLab generally works when it is installed directly onto the hard drive of the computer.

    Have there been any major changes in the software and/or hardware on this computer before this error occurred?

    Are there any message boxes or warnings that pop up when you get this malfunction?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    - Yes the screenshot you see is when I try to run the files attached in the first post. I also tried sample1.exp from Medialab samples and had same results.
    - Medialab is installed locally and there have been no hardware/software changes since media lab was installed. Actually this started happening immediately I input the trial code.
    - Below are screen shots when running sample 1, for you to understand at what stage this happens.

    Launch Media Lab

    shot1.jpg

    Select experiment
    shot2.jpg
    shot3.jpg
    shot4.jpg

    After clicking OK above then you get this screen

    shot5.jpg

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Maybe trying reinstalling MediaLab and see if that resolves the issue.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    I re-installed medialab and this didn't help. The same thing happens.
    I also installed a new copy of medialab on another PC with windows 8.1, MS Office 2010 and same thing happens.
    Has the MediaLab team successfully ran the software on this operating system?
    It works for Windows 7. It is also unfortunate that MediaLab doesn't log crash reports. It could as well be a hardware specific problem but one can never know.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    It might also interest you to know that the data files are created before this crash happens

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    In looking at the screen shots from a previous post, I noticed the DEU in the lower right corner as well as the 24-hour time and the dd:mm:yy date. Are you using an English based version of Windows 8.1 or one based in a different language like German?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    my operating system is in German

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    I'm checking with one of our programmers if the German version of Windows 8.1 could be related to your problems.

    In the meantime, would you please send me copies of your MediaLab .que and .exp files? You can either upload them here or send them to me at support@empirisoft.com
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    I tested with sample1 that comes with the medialab package. Will upload the files in the sequel

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    See attached sample

    It works on a German based Windows 7 OS
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Please try running the attached .que and .exp files on your copy of MediaLab and let me know what happens with each of the files. They are similar to the ones you uploaded in your first post, but I created them on my machine. Please make sure to put both of them in the same file folder as I used the relative pathway name (i.e., just the name of the .que file) in the .exp file.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    I just tried those files and had same results. Could not get to the point where I can see the instructions

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    I decided to roam around a bit and noticed one more thing. When you go to Help > About MediaLab, you get the error

    Run-time error '339'
    Component 'wmp.dll' or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing or invalid

    I think this is due to the absence of Windows Media Player for Windows 8.1 x64. Could this be also causing the above problem? i.e does MediaLab crashes if WMP is absent?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Go ahead and install Windows Media Player and let us know what happens with MediaLab.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    15
    Indeed installing the media pack solved the problem.

    http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downl....aspx?id=40744

    At least I was now able to run the simple instructions experiment you sent. Will test now with a real complex experiment but I think it should be fine.

Similar Threads

  1. Windows 7 + MediaLab v2008.1.33c = freeze?
    By kristenlindgren in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 02-21-2014, 06:09 PM
  2. Medialab running slow Windows 7 vs XP
    By ljayde in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 08:51 PM
  3. Video files in MediaLab under Windows 7
    By RKallen in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-11-2010, 01:35 PM
  4. Supported monitor resolutions
    By jarvis24 in forum Hardware Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-11-2008, 01:33 PM
  5. Resolution not supported on this system message
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-2006, 04:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •