Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 'Medialab program has stopped working' error (case 8118)

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    1

    'Medialab program has stopped working' error (case 8118)

    An error keeps coming up when running our experiment that says "Medialab has stopped working." and then the program closes. This occurs at random times throughout the experiment. Help please?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Hi Beaudrylab.

    Could you please provide some more specific detail about the error? It would help me troubleshoot if you could provide a picture of the error or the exact wording of the error when it shows up.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    12
    Hi Jason Reed,

    Apologies for the delay in replying.

    This is the error. It appears to be completely random.



    Thank you in advance.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    12

    Photo of error

    Hi Jason,

    Sorry for the delay. I have tried to attach the picture multiple times in multiple formats & I keep getting a database error. I will email it with this case number.

    Thanks,

    Jennifer

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Jennifer,

    Answering a few more questions would be helpful.

    1) What version of MediaLab are you using?
    2) What version of Windows are you using?
    3) Have you seen this error before it started randomly popping up?
    4) Can you provide some details about the situation in which the error pops up?
    5) Does this error show up if you run some of the Sample programs that came with MediaLab?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    75
    Jennifer--did you guys ever happen to find a solution to this issue? I ask because another user reported the exact same problem. FYI, they are using v2010.2 so I'm curious especially to know if you guys are getting this error also with 2010.2 or if you have a later version.

Similar Threads

  1. Running medialab, then another program, then back to medialab (case 4980)
    By ccm82 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-15-2015, 08:57 AM
  2. Program with TTL signals closing prematurely (case 2833)
    By rimma in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-23-2015, 04:15 PM
  3. MediaLab has randomly stopped working
    By laltmann in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 11:35 AM
  4. Program crashes when running medialab
    By psyjoyce in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-11-2009, 07:10 AM
  5. Running outside program in MediaLab
    By sjd220 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 03:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •