Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "Client Site not available" Error (case 995)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    14

    "Client Site not available" Error (case 995)

    This error message about "Client Site" pops up after I stayed on a MediaLab screen for a while longer. Is there a fix to the problem?

    Thank you!
    Last edited by jason_reed; 09-24-2014 at 03:47 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,093
    Hi fantacier.

    Could you please be more specific about which screen you see before this error appears? Is it before, in the middle of, or after you have run your file? Are you running a questionnaire or experiment file? In which part of the file is the error showing up? This could help us narrow down the cause.

    Even without knowing exactly where your problem occurs, I'm guessing that "Client Site" means something the computer that you are using to run MediaLab. Have you made any changes to the computer or OS settings since installing MediaLab? If so and you remember what the old settings were, try resetting them back to the original state to see if the problem goes away.

    You may also want to delete your current MediaLab folder and reinstall it to see if that might reset the situation to a working state.

    Please let me know if any of this works and I'll follow up as soon as I can.

    Sincerely,

    Psychboiler

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2019
    Posts
    1

    re: "Client Site not available" Error (case 995)

    If you are using any router then for the bandwidth this problem may occurs. I also faced the same problem but now I know how to Solve Netgear Router Password Issues that's why I suggest you to go through this once.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,326
    Thank you for this, Aron!

    Blair

    Quote Originally Posted by aronwarner View Post
    If you are using any router then for the bandwidth this problem may occurs. I also faced the same problem but now I know how to Solve Netgear Router Password Issues that's why I suggest you to go through this once.

Similar Threads

  1. Windows File permissions on c:\directrt & c:\medialab with 2012 product (case 435)
    By griffdj in forum DirectRT v2018: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2013, 07:02 PM
  2. "Index out of range" input file error
    By mcguiggan in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-2012, 06:08 PM
  3. Error: "Network resource that is unavailable."
    By Trevor Newell in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-08-2009, 08:44 AM
  4. Microsoft VB. Run-time error '6068' AND "busy component"
    By horstman in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-31-2009, 07:08 AM
  5. Essay Qn: "Runtime Error 76, Path not Found"
    By jswong2@uiuc.edu in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-17-2008, 04:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •