Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Can't reposition background image

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13

    Can't reposition background image

    I'm trying to reposition a background bitmap image on an instruction screen, but nothing I do seems to work. I've tried all different values for the top and left position parameters in the background box, but nothing happens. I've also tried restarting MediaLab and restarting my computer.

    I'm attaching the que file I've been having trouble with. The problem is with the variables called inst3 and inst4.

    Thanks for any help you can give me!
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Tess; 07-28-2007 at 06:35 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,323
    I'm surprised I never caught this before! Seems you need to specify both the left and the top parameters in order for this to work. e.g., (l50,t50). Try that and see if it helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    13
    That worked! Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Display a constant background image?
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 04:16 PM
  2. Constant background image?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2007, 03:10 PM
  3. Name of image appears instead of actual image
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-10-2006, 02:42 AM
  4. Background Color
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-06-2006, 09:22 AM
  5. custom item with background image
    By rkozink in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-04-2006, 01:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •