Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: TTL signal to Biopac

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12

    TTL signal to Biopac

    Greetings to all

    If you encounter problems in sending a TTL signal to a physiology recording equipment (in my case a Biopac) it may be due to your PCs settings. In my case, my computer, port, TTL cable and Biopac connections were working (although it took days to check all components individually). But the TTL would simply not get through to the physio recording.

    Try the following solution: In your computer settings-->device manager--> LTP1 switch parameters to "manual". Then, every time you start up the computer, run the IOexe utility (provided with MediaLab) and try a couple of different addresses - I do 888, then 889, then 890, send signal every time, and after a couple of tries the port somehow "wakes up". I'm not a programmer, but this saved my sanity! This trick won't work when the LPT1 settings are switched to "auto". The technicans have no idea why.

    A trick to check whether your whole connectivity circuitry from A to Z works, is to connect your cable and start recording on the digital channel of interest, while booting the MediaLab PC. At some point, the computer will try all its hardware, including its ports. At that moment, it sends a 100ms 5V pulse to each pin in the parallel port as well, which should be recordable if your circuitry is ok. If not, check for loose connections etc.

    ...and...be patient...VERY patient...you will finally get there.

    XeniasD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,321
    Thanks for the tips Xenias!

    -Blair

Similar Threads

  1. Sending responses via TTL (case 5907)
    By AaronNewman in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-13-2013, 09:41 AM
  2. TTL signal to Biopac
    By XeniasD in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-15-2006, 02:26 PM
  3. Interface with a BioPac System
    By JEC in forum Hardware: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-07-2006, 01:11 PM
  4. Using a comma when receiving TTL signals?
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2006, 09:08 PM
  5. Communicating with PowerLab hardware: TTL
    By mac in forum Hardware: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2006, 03:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •