Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Problems with Randomize-B with 2 conditions

Hybrid View

Previous Post Previous Post   Next Post Next Post
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1

    Problems with Randomize-B with 2 conditions

    I have 2 conditions in my experiment and 3 sets of questionnaires in which to show participants that i have tried to randomize (the order that they are shown) by utilizing the randomize-B. However, when i input condition 2 (there is something earlier in the experiment that i manipulate so i need 2 conditions)... some of the sets of the questionnaires dont show up.

    For example. sometimes all 3 questionnaires (A, B, & C) would show up... sometimes it would just be A... sometimes its A & C...

    anyone have any idea what's going on?

    i made sure all the write as text values are 2 or 1 accordingly.. and the options are "none" so for example... the omit condition is none to ensure that no conditions would omit them...

    PLEASE HELP!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,323
    If you send me your que and exp file I'll take a look. Zip and post them here or send them to me at support@...

Similar Threads

  1. Windows Media Player problems
    By mac in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 12:19 AM
  2. Problems using a button box
    By halemayehu in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2006, 02:57 PM
  3. Creating Conditions
    By darkkat28 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2006, 08:38 AM
  4. Randomly assign conditions?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 04:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •