Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Running from a shortcut: run-time error '9'

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Running from a shortcut: run-time error '9'

    I'm trying to run an exp file directly from a shortcut. The pop-up asking for the subject ID comes up, but when I hit okay, I get the "Run-time error '9': Subscript out of range" error. When I run the file directly from Medialab, I don't get this message. I'm using Medialab v2008.
    Nevermind, I discovered the problem. I had mis-specified the path for the shortcut.
    Last edited by emily-ana; 01-13-2011 at 05:17 PM. Reason: found solution

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    Thank you for the update-glad you were able to figure it out!
    -Blair

Similar Threads

  1. run time error 9
    By goblin in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 05:59 PM
  2. Run-time error 75
    By psycher in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 06:40 PM
  3. Running MediaLab from a Batch File or Shortcut
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-02-2009, 03:02 PM
  4. run time error 75
    By aubreyj in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-23-2008, 12:01 PM
  5. run-time error '3024'
    By NancyBrodsky in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-06-2008, 05:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •