Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Button Box Not Recognized

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    294

    Button Box Not Recognized

    [Edited from a support email:]

    Although my computer seems to recognize the button presses (if I press button 2 while in Word, a 2 appears), when I am in Superlab, the program is not recognizing the presses, nor is it giving me RTs. Any advice?
    Last edited by JEC; 10-16-2009 at 02:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    294
    DirectIN button boxes are programmed to output the characters [1 9] as encoded on the keyboard, above the QWERTY row.

    Perhaps SuperLab is expecting input which corresponds to the numerical keypad instead?

    Follow up: This was the case, and everything is working properly now.

Similar Threads

  1. problem with button box
    By mickeyi in forum Hardware: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-24-2008, 05:15 PM
  2. Button Box Setup
    By L4lab in forum Hardware: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-18-2007, 11:41 AM
  3. Problems using a button box
    By halemayehu in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2006, 03:57 PM
  4. Button box
    By JEC in forum Hardware: Suggestions & Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-16-2006, 12:51 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •