Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Problems converting versions

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1

    Problems converting versions

    We have been having a problem where we are doing a collaborative study with another group who has the newest version of Medialab and we have 2006 v1.16. We sent a measure that we use to them and they said when they attempted to open this the error message said "currently in use by another user." Is there some sort of quick fix for this or do we need to have the same version or is this a unique problem? Thanks so much.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,324
    Does it happen with the sample that comes with MediaLab? Also, does it happen if you shut the machine down and reboot? If so, what if you log on as as Admin?

Similar Threads

  1. problems with style editor
    By JBeaudry in forum DirectRT Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2008, 04:02 PM
  2. older versions and MediaLab 2008
    By NancyBrodsky in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 01:38 PM
  3. Problems with TTL
    By mugur65 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-2007, 12:49 PM
  4. Problems using a button box
    By halemayehu in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-28-2006, 02:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •