Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Skip-to between questionnaires

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    13

    Skip-to between questionnaires

    We have an experiment where we will not know the condition (out of four) each participant will be in untill about half way through the study, and this cannot be changed. I notice that the only place to insert the participant's condition is before the study begins. Is there any way that we can somehow select or insert something in a question at the time we should know which condition the particpant will be in so that they are directed to the correct questionnaires (and in the corresponding correct order)? We would rather not have to reopen a new experiment for the portion of the study in which their condition is known (and hence effects which questionnaires/multimedia files they receive).
    Could this maybe be done with skipping? I tried to do this but it was not allowing me to skip to an item in another questionnaire. And, if the skipping worked, would it simply skip to that variable question and then return to where it was beore, or would it go on to the subsequent question of that particular questionnaire skipped to? Thank you!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    Is the contingent condition based on a response to a single item or based on a combination of multiple responses?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    13
    Yes, one item

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    14
    Was the question of how to skip to a different questionnaire within the same experiment ever resolved?

    I would like to know how to do this. Thanks!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    Yes you should be able to skip to an item in a subsequent questionnaire--as long as that questionnaire is scheduled to be administered. A questionnaire will not be administered soley on the basis of it containing a skipto item. Not sure if that answers your question. In some older versions I recall a bug which required the skipto value and the variable name in the que file to both be in lower case--you could try that would only be helpful (I expect) if you are running 2004, 2006 or earlier.

Similar Threads

  1. Complex skips BETWEEN questionnaires
    By solhart in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-06-2008, 03:43 AM
  2. Embed responses in other questionnaires
    By Tess in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-30-2007, 04:58 PM
  3. Using Hebrew in questionnaires?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-10-2007, 11:58 AM
  4. Skip to after timing out
    By doug in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 11:18 AM
  5. Can MediaLab make printed questionnaires?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2005, 10:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •