Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Runtime Error 3043, Disk or network error (case 18795)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    10

    Runtime Error 3043, Disk or network error (case 18795)

    Hello. I recently purchased MediaLab v.2014, and now I start this program right now.

    But there's big problem.
    "Runtime Error 3043, Disk or network error"..
    However, my computer's internet is working well.

    now i found that there is something problem between system locale (setting languague of my labtop) and medialab.

    When i set English language, the error "disk or network error" message popped up even though internet browser is working well.

    But if I set Korean (it was default as Korean on this computer) the medialab is working quite well.

    Unfortunately, I have to set my computer as English for the reason of HTML.

    I would really appreciate if u can help me out asap. Thx!
    Last edited by jason_reed; 03-17-2015 at 12:42 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,078
    What exactly do you do in MediaLab that causes this error message to appear? Is it trying to install MediaLab? Is it trying to open the MediaLab program? Is it trying to do a specific operation in MediaLab like create a .que file or a specific item type?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    10
    I already installed the program.

    But I cannot make experiment in experiment editor. Also i cannot start the que files that I already made prrviously with medialab v.2012. And samples in medialab files aee also not working. The error message is popped up.
    Last edited by soohyun1110; 03-17-2015 at 08:37 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,078
    soohyun12,

    When you say "i cannot start the que files that I already made prrviously with medialab v.2012," what do you mean? Do you mean that you cannot open the main MediaLab window and select the .que file from the main menu bar with Run > Select and run a single questionnaire? Or do you mean that you cannot open your .que file in the Experiment Editor to make changes to it? Or is it both?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    10
    Oh, sorry for making you confused. I did not give sufficient information about my sitaution.
    Yep. Both are blocked. I can't use the Experiment Editor and running a single que.
    The Samples are not working as well in Experiment Editor and running the questionnaire in main Medialab window.

    Do I need internet to use Medialab?
    I really don't know why the "Network Error" happens even though my internet is working well.

    Thanks for the replies!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,078
    soohyun1110,

    I shared your problem with a programmer and we would like to make sure that we have as much detail as possible about what is going on with your use of MediaLab.

    What kind of errors happen when you try to open MediaLab and run a .que file? For example, does the program freeze, does the program crash, does a particular error message show up, etc.?

    What kind of errors happen when you try to open a .que file in Experiment Editor? Can you open the Experiment Editor but not open an existing .que file? Can you double-click the existing .que file but it does not open in Experiment Editor? Can you open Experiment Editor and create a new .que file that you can also save?

    Are there any error symptoms or messages that are the same for both of these tasks? Or are there error messages that are different that show up for only one of these tasks? Please do your best to give us all of the text that shows up and tell us what caused the error message to show up.

    These details are important so that we can try to figure out exactly what is going on here.

    Best,

    Jason
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime Error 52 (case 12995)
    By vls89 in forum DirectRT v2018: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-02-2016, 10:51 AM
  2. runtime error '9' after video display (case 3411)
    By mathieu in forum MediaLab v2018: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-21-2014, 09:36 AM
  3. Runtime error 52: Bad filename or number
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 11:23 PM
  4. Runtime Error 75 - Path Access Error
    By psyjoyce in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2009, 11:27 AM
  5. Runtime Error 401
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2005, 12:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •