Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Timing with "Scale Response"-like qeustions (case 16119)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16

    Timing with "Scale Response"-like qeustions (case 16119)

    I need to use a question format such as "Scale Responses" (in which participants provide responses using a mouse) but with timing - that is, I'd like to give participants only X number of seconds to respond. If they don't respond withing the allowed time, then MediaLab (or DirectRT) should proceed to the next question. Is that at all possible with either software? At this point, MediaLab doesn't seem to support timing for Scale Response questions, and I believe that DirectRT does not allow for responding by clicking an option displayed on a screen.
    Thank you in advance for any help,
    Greg
    Last edited by jason_reed; 09-15-2014 at 05:27 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Dear Greg,


    This should be possible in MediaLab by simply adding d3 to the parameters field of a Scale Response item. Take a look at the following questionnaire for an example.


    Best.


    Jason
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    I've just realized that one can define regions of the screen and associate key codes with them and then use a mouse to click on these regions.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    Thank you for your reply. I see that this doesn't allow a person to respond after 3 second elapse; however, instead of displaying the next question, MediaLab generates a message "The time limit for this question has passed". Is it possible to simply display the next question without any message appearing on the screen?
    I appreciate your help,
    Greg

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    You can change the messages in MediaLab by using the substitute.txt file described here: http://www.empirisoft.com/medialab/h...prefs_messages
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. Problem with Correct output column and actual correct (case 5897)
    By tfk in forum DirectRT v2018: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-26-2013, 02:16 PM
  2. correct no response being recorded as "False" (case 388)
    By vlaws in forum DirectRT v2018: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2013, 07:49 PM
  3. How about "else" as incorrect response in rt:text items
    By baruche in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2009, 05:19 PM
  4. Specifying "other" in a scale response
    By cww3 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2008, 03:17 PM
  5. Get a value of "none" as a response option?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-2006, 08:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •