Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Blank screen when Media Lab tries to run a DirectRT item (case 14867)

  1. #1

    Blank screen when Media Lab tries to run a DirectRT item (case 14867)

    Hi there,

    I am experiencing a similar issue: A Direct RT output file is running well in Direct RT, but when I embed it in a Media Lab questionnaire as a Direct RT item, Media lab will only display a blank file and I need to exit the program. How did you solve the issue? I would appreciate a quick help as I am on experiment day 1 now and this problem is costing me lots of useful data..

    Barbara
    Last edited by jason_reed; 06-16-2014 at 10:18 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Hi Barbara!

    If you could upload a copy of your DirectRT input file(s) and your Medialab .que and .exp files here, I'd be happy to take a look at them.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  3. #3
    Hi Jason,

    thank you very much, I am first sending you some instruction files.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Some more instruction files..
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    ...And finally the DirectRT files as well as the Media Lab questionnaires containing them (and the Direct RT style file).

    Thank you very much for your help in advance! I have run my experiment today in a split form, switching continuously between Media Lab and Direct RT which is far from an ideal solution..

    Barbara
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Oh and I forgot the experiment file! Here it is (apologies for multiple postings..).

    Barbara
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    What versions of DirectRT and MediaLab are you using? You can find the full version number (i.e., 20xx.x.xxx) by opening each program and selecting Help > About DirectRT/MediaLab from the main menu bar.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    I also see that you have two different .que files that use their own DirectRT input file? Which of these two has the problem of Medialab freezing up? Does it happen when you run just that .que on its own or when you run the entire .exp file?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. Timing Precision: Media Lab vs. DirectRT
    By Avram in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2010, 02:44 PM
  2. Media Lab 2006 and DirectRT 2008
    By mreniff in forum DirectRT Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-18-2009, 11:28 AM
  3. Media Lab Custom Item Crash
    By wheath in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-24-2009, 04:03 PM
  4. Problems with using laptops for Media Lab/DirectRT
    By enisbet in forum Hardware Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-20-2009, 03:36 PM
  5. Media Lab Screen Goes Blank
    By BPHP in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 04:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •