Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 'Script has stopped running' error in Medialab (case 13680)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    12

    'Script has stopped running' error in Medialab (case 13680)

    Hi,

    We've had an issue pop up a couple of times, which seems to be occurring with a custom html file.
    (One participant said it happened when they accidentally right clicked the mouse, but we're not certain about that).
    The error box which appears says something to the point of "the script has stopped running, continue running script?" and from then on the program doesn't respond.
    The issue may be with slider itself, but it is not happening consistently.

    Any ideas or assistance would be much appreciated,

    Thank you in advance.
    Last edited by jason_reed; 03-28-2014 at 10:06 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Would you be able to upload a copy of the .que file that has this custom item, along with any files needed to run it (you can just upload them all together in a zipped compressed folder)? Any screen shot you have of the error message would also be nice.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    12
    Hi,

    We're not sure exactly which file is causing the problem, we've tried to recreate the error but with no luck, so unfortunately we do not have a screenshot of the error at this point. I've included all of the custom item files, along with some questionnaire files.

    Thank you.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Posts
    12

    Version

    Hi,

    Also thought it would be worth mentioning we are running MediaLab v2012 on 8 PCs with Windows 7.

    Thank you.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Open Internet Exploerer, and select Tools > Internet Options. Once the Internet Options window opens, click on the Advanced tab, go to Browsing, and make sure that the boxes next to "Disable script debugging (Internet Explorer)" and "Disable script debugging (Other)" are checked. Then trying running your MediaLab files again and let me know if you still get the "the script has stopped running, continue running script?" message.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    2

    Same issue

    Hello,

    I believe I am having a similar issue. Screenshot is attached.

    The task displays websites in a series as part of the experiment. These script errors happen on maybe 40% of the websites (e.g. in the screenshot the error is happening on the craigslist blog).

    I tried disabling script debugging as suggested. This resolves the error when loading the webpage in IE as a standalone application, but not when displaying the webpage as part of a MediaLab experiment.

    We are using MediaLab 2012.4.122 with IE 8.0.7601.17514 on Windows 7 Enterprise SP1. I have also tried updating IE to the latest version and the issue persists.

    Thanks for your help.

    Jason
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Hi go_blue!

    I'll be happy to help you, but it would be best to do this using our actual emails. Please send me a message at support@empirisoft.com and reference case 13680.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2015
    Posts
    2
    Thanks Jason, I sent you an email.

Similar Threads

  1. 'Medialab program has stopped working' error (case 8118)
    By Beaudrylab in forum MediaLab v2018: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-14-2014, 04:21 PM
  2. Error Running Input file
    By Bianca in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-28-2012, 09:28 PM
  3. MediaLab has randomly stopped working
    By laltmann in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 11:35 AM
  4. Running from a shortcut: run-time error '9'
    By emily-ana in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-17-2011, 04:28 PM
  5. error message that an executeDRT file is running
    By maloni in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-25-2008, 10:03 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •