Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: DirecrtRT runs in MediaLab questionnaire, but not experiment (case 9181)

  1. #1

    DirecrtRT runs in MediaLab questionnaire, but not experiment (case 9181)

    Hello,

    I'm working on compiling all of my questionnaires into an experiment file, but it is having difficult running correctly. The questionnaires that aren't running correctly are the one's with that contain a DirectRT section. If I run the single questionnaire, the file runs fine without any problems. However whenever I attempt to run the experiment file when the experiment comes to the DirectRT section a notice comes up saying "the input file F:\MediaLab\WMCThesis_Experiment\sart_practice_dir ecrtrt.csv was requested but can not be found"

    I've tried reapplying the DirectRT file into the questionnaire, as well as the questionnaire into the experiment, but none has seemed to work. Do you have any advice for this problem?

    Thank You.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    Hi fisher.1015.

    Could you please tell me what version of MediaLab and DirectRT you are working with? Please give me the full version number, version 20xx.x.xxx, that you will find by clicking on Help > About MediaLab/DirectRT in the main page of each program.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  3. #3
    MediaLab -2008.1.33
    DirectRT - 2006.2.0.28

    We have a couple different combinations of MediaLab/DirectRT in the lab, and it would be difficult to switch all of them. If possible I would like to avoid updating one of the programs. However I realize it may be the only option.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    I noticed the pathway name you included in the error message has an F: drive. Are you trying to run the file from a networked drive? Also, would you mind sending me a copy of your study files? I'd like to take a look at them if you don't mind.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,089
    Does the pathway name for your MediaLab file match the one from the error message? Unless the MediaLab files are located in the same folder, then you will need to have the complete pathway name in the file name field of the experiment file.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. Show timer throughout questionnaire (case 7629)
    By scmlab in forum MediaLab v2018: How Do I...
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2013, 11:35 AM
  2. How to write a questionnaire in Hindi? (case 166)
    By eve26 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-04-2012, 04:05 PM
  3. Blue screen immediately after initializing a questionnaire or experiment
    By ancadranca in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2011, 02:31 PM
  4. Skip questionnaire files within Experiment
    By KAS in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2008, 06:28 PM
  5. Quit an experiment or questionnaire early?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-21-2006, 04:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •