Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: run a DirectRT item using DirectRT v2010.3? (case 7418)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,052

    run a DirectRT item using DirectRT v2010.3? (case 7418)

    I'm using MediaLab v2012 and I can't get it to run a DirectRT session. I'm using DirectRT v2010.3. How can I get MediaLab v2012 to work with DirectRT v2010.3?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,052
    [Note from Moderator--this issue relevant only if you have DirectRT Version 2010.3]

    This answer came from forum thread MediaLab will not run a DirectRT v2010.3 session (case 7260) in the DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting section:

    A note to users running DirectRT v2010.3:

    With the DirectRT 2010.3 version, if you ever use MediaLab to call DirectRT in any of your studies, you might find that MediaLab can't find DirectRT--it may even lock up when it tries to look for it. Or you may get a "file not found" error. If this happens, it'll be because of an Install Shield typo in the registry and it can be easily fixed. Again, it's an issue than only affects DirectRT v2010.3 (it's not a problem in v2012, and it's not a problem with MediaLab). So if you use MediaLab (any version) to call DirectRT v2010.3 in and it's not working then here is a fix:

    From the Windows Start menu, type "regedit" and navigate to the following registry keys:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\App Paths\directrt.exe

    AND

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\App Paths\executeDRT.exe

    In both cases, there needs to be a string variable called "Path" and the value needs to be "C:\DirectRT\" or wherever the folder is located that holds the directrt.exe and executedrt.exe files.

    Note the key needs to be named "Path". If there is no such key you may need to create it. Just right click and select "New > String Value". Name it "Path" and assign the "C:\DirectRT\" value to it.
    After you do this, MediaLab (and other programs) should be able to find DirectRT because this is where they look to find the folder where its files are located. If you have any question or run into trouble--let us know at support @empirisoft.com and we'll walk you through it!
    Last edited by jarvis; 11-12-2013 at 09:04 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. MediaLab will not run a DirectRT v2010.3 session (case 7260)
    By jarvis in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-16-2013, 10:40 AM
  2. Upgrade from DirectRT 2010 to DirectRT 2012 input files no longer run(case 5390)
    By jholzinger in forum DirectRT v2016: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-19-2013, 12:31 PM
  3. Umlauts in DirectRt v2010
    By Jan in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-21-2011, 05:34 AM
  4. Run Multiple DirectRt file with MediaLab
    By GatorNeedsAid in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2006, 12:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •