Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: runtime error '9' after video display (case 3411)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3

    runtime error '9' after video display (case 3411)

    Hi everyone,
    I use Medialab 2012 with window 7 OS.
    I set an experiment with videos and questionnaires (passive exposure task: video 1 => Quiz 1, video 2 => Quiz 2 etc ...).

    I run my experiment with pictures and everything works fine. However, when I insert videos files instead of images files, the experiment works well until the end of the video and then it crashes.

    When I hit the space key to try to advance, an error message appears "runtime error '9 ': subscript out of range".

    Do you have any idea of ​​the origin of this error?

    thank you very much

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    75
    I've heard of this before. Can you attach a copy of your que file from which the video is called? I'll take a look to see if I notice anything unusual. In the meantime--does it matter if you swap out your video with some other one of a completely different format (e.g., avi instead of mpg etc.)? Or if you run the video partial vs full-screen?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Hey,

    I try to reduce the display size of video (full screen to half screen). However, at the end of movie, the black window of the video file remains on the screen and no keys work.
    Furthermore, I put the video file in an .exp file, not in an .que file.

    Please, find the attached file.

    I can't try different format of video, because I found a bug in the software. I can't select Preferences menu. May be it's the origin of all my trouble?

    Thank you,

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    3
    Sorry, I forgot the attached file...
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,086
    Hi mathieu!

    Jason Reed, the Customer Support Manager at Empirisoft here. I wanted to check in and see if you ever found a resolution to this problem? Please let me know if there is anything I can help with and I will be happy to do so.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. Stimuli display on wrong monitor (case 1478)
    By jzadra in forum DirectRT v2018: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-11-2015, 10:31 AM
  2. Runtime error 52: Bad filename or number
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 11:23 PM
  3. Runtime Error 75 - Path Access Error
    By psyjoyce in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2009, 11:27 AM
  4. Essay Qn: "Runtime Error 76, Path not Found"
    By jswong2@uiuc.edu in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-17-2008, 03:02 PM
  5. Runtime Error 401
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2005, 12:50 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •