Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: I/O test doesn't run (case 1367)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11

    I/O test doesn't run (case 1367)

    Hi,

    I/O test does not run after installing MediaLab version 2012. We uninstalled v2012 and recovered the windows 7 system to a previous date where I/O test worked well in MediaLab version 2010. I/O test worked great again with this version.

    Today we bought a new license to v2012 and uninstalled v2010 from the system again. The same problem occurs I/O test simply doesnt run. Is this a known issue?

    Thank you so much,
    Goncalo
    Last edited by jason_reed; 09-15-2014 at 12:38 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Dear Goncalo,

    This is the Customer Support Manager at Empirisoft. Can I be of service regarding your question about the IOtest?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  3. #3

    Same problem . . . how was it resolved?

    I am having the same problem but I didn't see a resolution. Did this get resolved?

    Quote Originally Posted by gtbarradas View Post
    Hi,

    I/O test does not run after installing MediaLab version 2012. We uninstalled v2012 and recovered the windows 7 system to a previous date where I/O test worked well in MediaLab version 2010. I/O test worked great again with this version.

    Today we bought a new license to v2012 and uninstalled v2010 from the system again. The same problem occurs I/O test simply doesnt run. Is this a known issue?

    Thank you so much,
    Goncalo

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Hi mccsupport.

    Could you please describe the problems you had with the I/O test in MediaLab? Are you not able to open the test? If you try using it, what exactly does or does not happen?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  5. #5

    I/O test doesn't run

    Nothing happens, the error logs state that it is looking for ntport.dll.

    Quote Originally Posted by jason_reed View Post
    Hi mccsupport.

    Could you please describe the problems you had with the I/O test in MediaLab? Are you not able to open the test? If you try using it, what exactly does or does not happen?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Where did you find this error log, out of curiosity?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  7. #7
    Event Viewer. We are running an aftermarket I/O card that does not mimic the motherboard ports (address is in the 50,000's) does that matter?

    Quote Originally Posted by jason_reed View Post
    Where did you find this error log, out of curiosity?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    What is the full version number of your copy of MediaLab (i.e., v20xx.x.xxx)? You can find it by opening MediaLab and selecting Help>About MediaLab from the main menu bar.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  9. #9
    We gave up on using an off-board card and repurposed an older machine with a built-in LPT port.

    Quote Originally Posted by jason_reed View Post
    What is the full version number of your copy of MediaLab (i.e., v20xx.x.xxx)? You can find it by opening MediaLab and selecting Help>About MediaLab from the main menu bar.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Did this end up getting the I/O Test function to work?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  11. #11
    Yes, once we went with an on-board LPT port it worked . . . do you have a list of third-party LPT cards that are "blessed"

    Quote Originally Posted by jason_reed View Post
    Did this end up getting the I/O Test function to work?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    294
    Quote Originally Posted by mccsupport View Post
    Yes, once we went with an on-board LPT port it worked . . . do you have a list of third-party LPT cards that are "blessed"
    We don't have a current list. Usually the recommendation is to visit newegg.com and buy something in the $15 - $30 range. In the past MediaLab had a hard time accessing add-on cards which had a particular address range. However, that issues has been resolved.

Similar Threads

  1. MediaLab doesn't recognize pictures
    By ssssss in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-19-2011, 03:20 PM
  2. Custom HTML item doesn't display in v2004
    By jzadra in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-24-2009, 02:54 PM
  3. MediaLab doesn't return after running DirectRT
    By rabinowitzj in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-23-2008, 03:23 PM
  4. Animated GIF doesn't animate
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-19-2007, 10:22 AM
  5. Video quality doesn't look quite right in DirectRT
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-23-2006, 05:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •