Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Problem with Stimlist - DRT shows only first item (case 427)

  1. #1

    Problem with Stimlist - DRT shows only first item (case 427)

    Hi, I am having trouble with a stimlist. I have used the "&" function to call the stimlist items sequentially, but DRT only displays the first item in each stimlist repeatedly, without going down the list.

    The file Shapes1.csv calls the GoodDecision.txt stimlist whenever the participant selects "Bounce" as the response, and calls the BadDecision.txt stimlist whenever the participant selects "Throw" as the response. The stimlists include a combination of outcomes "Correct" and "Wrong" but in different proportions. However, DRT only displayed the first outcome repeatedly.

    Can you please tell me what I am doing wrong? I have until May 25 to run this study before the semester ends, so I would be greatly indebted if you could look over this in the next couple days.

    Thanks a ton,
    Krishna
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by jason_reed; 05-06-2015 at 05:49 PM.

  2. #2
    I found the solution - I did not realize that the "&" prefix assigns items to variables calling stimlists in advance.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    Were you able to find a work around? e.g., putting both outcomes in the same stim file but in varying proportions (depending on condition) and the drawing from that list randomly? Or something along those lines?

Similar Threads

  1. Custom item problem
    By Chenjane in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-10-2011, 11:46 AM
  2. Web tracker item time stamped out problem
    By luxid in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-07-2009, 10:57 AM
  3. Problem with having only 1 variable in Custom Item HTML
    By xaros in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 01:55 PM
  4. Response Coding Shows Up...
    By DiggityKristin in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 11:34 AM
  5. My button is labelled '0' but shows up as '1' in data file
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2006, 02:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •