Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Using Arabic Words

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    1

    Using Arabic Words

    I am attempting to insert Arabic words in the CSV file of DirectRT. The process works initially, but then the words are replaced with a series of question marks as soon as I save, exit and reopen the file. Is there an update I can download that allows me to work with Arabic characters/words in DirectRT?

    [edited by moderator]
    Last edited by jarvis24; 06-07-2012 at 05:02 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    This is with version 2012? In the Experiment Editor, did you try choosing "Options > Editor Font > Script > Arabic"? Then, the main MediaLab window, choosing "Preferences > Character Set > Arabic"?

Similar Threads

  1. Multiple key presses for only two words
    By freuenm in forum DirectRT Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 11:33 PM
  2. first words of stimlist not presented correctly
    By joh in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 05:38 PM
  3. Arabic
    By baruche in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-27-2007, 01:10 PM
  4. Big numbers and words as participant IDs
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Suggestions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 04:02 PM
  5. Presenting words for 150ms
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-22-2006, 08:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •