Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: Multiple questions on same screen: radio buttons (case 1497)

  1. #1

    Multiple questions on same screen: radio buttons (case 1497)

    Hi all

    Could you please tell me how to create custom items in MediaLab-i would like to make use of drop down lists and radio buttons in my application.

    thanks in advance

    pallavi

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,314
    [update Nov 11, 2006: here is a link to the section on Custom Items from the v2006 manual: www.empirisoft.com/medialab/help/custom_items.htm]

    Custom items are way easier than they were in v2004. You create a web page using whatever program you like. If it shows up in Internet Explore then it will work fine. You can include any html form techniques you like for as many variables as you like. Just make sure your form uses "method=post"

    List the item as a custom item in your questionnaire, indicating the name of the file in the filename field. MediaLab will present it and will intercept any posted data and save it to your data file so long as the posted variable name exists in your experiment somewhere as an item. If you have a multi-item situation, then just create the additional variables names as needed (see documentation for more detail).

    I've posted a sample here that uses radio buttons. Let me know if you have any trouble with it.

    Note this sample requires v2006.1.34 or later.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by jarvis24; 05-27-2008 at 10:32 AM.

  3. #3
    Thank you very much.
    best
    pallavi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,314
    Here is a revision that shows you how to do multiple radio button questions on one page. It's essentially the same as just one. The big difference is that you now have more variable names. Normally, you would just have your MediaLab variable name match the HTML form variable name. Since you can't get away with this now, this is what you can do..

    Create additional custom items in your questionnaire with the additional HTML form variable names you want to keep. If you do not include a filename for the items, then MediaLab will know they are just placeholders for additional variables. Check out the attached sample. It lists some extra custom items at the end that have no file names. But because the variable names are used in an HTML form, MediaLab will save the data when it's collected.

    Remember these html forms can be edited easily in any text editor like the Windows notepad.exe editor.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    2

    Multiple radios display

    I've succeeded running multiple radios and obtaining the data from each of the items. However, for the empty custom items in the questionnaire (the ones that stand there as dummies just to capture data on their variable name), medialab seems to force itself to display an html page (despite the fact I did not name a file!) - which leads to an error screen on the browser (no page available). How do I convince medialab to just use the added custom lines for data saving from the previous html file rather than trying to display additional custom items? Thanks!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,314
    May be a version issue. The feature that gets MediaLab to skip any custom item without a filename came in v2006.1.28. If you have a version that's prior to that, try installing the latest version from the download page.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    3

    Multiple questions per screen!

    I'm trying to do the multiple questions per screen but i'm not able to do that. How do i do that?
    Also, i'm trying to open the Questionnaire file on the zip file posted, and it is empty. Please, i need help with this.
    Thank you.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,314
    barbara--you need to copy the zipped files to a folder before you can work with them. If you try to open the .que file while it's still in the zip file, it will appear empty.
    Last edited by jarvis24; 07-15-2007 at 11:52 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    12
    I am trying to adapt the multiple ratings radio custom item for my own use, but I am having difficulty getting a backgroud image to display. For our purpose, we have 200 images that we would like to display on the screen one at a time and have the subject rate the picture on two scales. So I would like the image displayed at the top with the two ratings below it. I am able to get the scales to work, but the image is not showing up. I have inserted the following code:

    <IMG SRC="pic.bmp">
    ml.sub "pic.bmp" = <ml.bg>

    And have the path name to the picture under BackImage in my questionnaire file.

    Attached in the zip file is the custom item as well as the que file that references it.

    Thanks for the help!
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by rkozink; 07-16-2007 at 08:42 AM. Reason: added file

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,314
    Can you edit your post to include a zip file with what you've got so far? I'll take a look.

  11. #11

    Data from multipleRadios didn't save correctly

    Hello,

    I opened the multipleRadios zip file and everything opened ok and I was able to run it through MediaLab ok, but the data only saved as "ok" and "99".

    What happened?

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,314
    Would have to see a zipped copy of your experiment folder. Or better yet--a test .que file that uses just the custom item and include a copy of the custom item itself. Basically, a test folder that is simplified to show the problem. Either zip and attach it to a post here or send it to us via support email.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,314

  14. #14

    HTML code

    Hi,

    Im having trouble viewing the actual HTML code you used for multiple questions via the custom button. Could you please/copy paste some sample code directly into this thread?

    Thanks,

    Marisa


    EDIT:

    Ive since found your HTML code for your template, and have attempted to use your code in my experiment, just to see if it works. I have Medialab V2010, so I saved your code as an HTML, created a new item in my questionnaire called "Custom" and for the file name, I double clicked the template HTML page. When I run the study, however, the actual HTML code comes up instead of the questions that it is supposed to represent. Please help!
    Last edited by mgf269; 09-05-2012 at 05:06 PM.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,078
    Hi mgf269!

    Is the Item Type set to "HTML?"

    Cheers.

    Psychboiler

Similar Threads

  1. Custom item issue with multiple radio
    By maxweis in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Sharing Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2008, 04:58 PM
  2. html validation for radio buttons
    By robleslab in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-24-2007, 01:38 PM
  3. Many questions in same screen?
    By XeniasD in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2007, 12:42 PM
  4. Multiple Questions per Questionnaire?
    By ggarofal in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-24-2006, 03:14 PM
  5. Buttons off screen?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2006, 03:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •