Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Dot Probe + win XP + DirectRT2010

  1. #1

    Dot Probe + win XP + DirectRT2010

    Hello,

    I've, made an experimental file of a dot probe task and got it working perfectly on my PC laptop, on which I have window 7 and DirectRT 2010.

    Now I put the same file on my Lab machines, on which I have Win XP and DirectRT 2010. On these machine, DirectRT can't run the .cvs file. When I try to run it I first get the following message:

    ---
    11 System.IndexOutOfRangeException: Index was outside the bounds of the array.
    at . . . ( & A_O, String[] A_1, Int32 A_2)
    ---

    Followed by:

    ---
    Problem in: DirectX.2
    System.Exception: No compatable resolution was found.
    at . (Int32 A_0, Int31 A_1, A_2)
    ---

    I guess it has something to do with the resolution... but I have no idea how to fix it.

    Thanks for your help.

    Paolo

  2. #2
    I just checked and I just realized that I can't run any sample file with Direct RT on the machines with winXP + DirectRT2010.

    For instance, if i try to run the modern racism file I get:

    Empirisoft executeDRT
    15 System.InvalidCastException: Conversion from string ".5" to type 'Single' is not valid. ---> System.FormatException: Input string was not in a corret format. at Microsoft.VisualBasic.CompilerServices.Conversion. ParseDouble(String Value, NumberFormatInfo Number format)
    ---end of inner exception stack trace---

  3. #3
    Update Nov 8th:

    I got DirectRT2010 working on the 4 win XP machines.

    Now the problem is the dot probe task. When I run the task on a machine that I have downgraded to DirectRT2008 it works perfectly, however, DirectRT2010 displays the two dot probe stimuli (either images or words) overlapped in a wrong position of the screen (in the upper left). I got the same style file on each computer.

    Do I have to downgrade all machine to Direct RT 2008 or there is something I can do to have the same dot probe file running properly both under DirectRT2008 and 2010?

    Thanks for your help!

    Paolo

Similar Threads

  1. Probe every 2-4 minutes
    By stevohfun in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-01-2011, 10:10 PM
  2. Dot-Probe script
    By Nancy in forum DirectRT Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 12:11 AM
  3. Dot Probe
    By dkille in forum DirectRT Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-19-2008, 09:26 PM
  4. dot probe task
    By maya in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-08-2007, 06:10 PM
  5. Visual Probe in DirectRT
    By surpass in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-17-2006, 05:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •