Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: the Name of the BMP file appears instead of the picture

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    the Name of the BMP file appears instead of the picture

    Hi
    I am running a standard Stroop -like experiment. But in some trials instead of the picture (bitamp) the monitors shows the name of the BMP file. After restarting the computer the pronblem usually dsiappears - but not always. I have tried to find any kind of pattern in those trials - but I failed to find any.
    Can you think of any reason for that?
    Thank yo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,309

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    I already checked for that

    Hi
    thank you for the referral - but I already checked for that and all of the files are spelled correctly- Moreover, as I said the problem appears for one subject - and after I restart the computer using the same file the problem is gone.
    I have a license for two computers and the problem appears in both.
    any help is highly appreciated

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,309
    Any chance you could zip the whole folder and send it to me to look at? Or maybe a reduced version that can replicate/illustrate the problem? Send it to me directly as an attachment via support@emp...
    Last edited by jarvis24; 03-26-2007 at 10:49 AM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    3

    I think I know what was the problem

    Hi I looked up some Q &A's in your forums and it seems that the problem was the java update and other internet related activity.
    I have now eliminated most of the processes running on the background and unplugged the computer from the net. And for now (touch wood) it works.
    Does this explanation sound plausible to you?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,309
    Nope, but hey, if it works it works!!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,309
    The code to show an image's file name is set to execute only when the picture can not be found or accessed. But of course, now I'm sitting here trying to think about whether there could be a link I never thought about. DirectRT doesn't use any HTML, Java or internet related stuff, so that's why I quickly said "nope". However, it will be using this stuff in the near future and there may be some tidbits already included in the version you have. Can you let me know exactly what version you've got (i.e., 200x.x.x)?

Similar Threads

  1. Icon appears during session
    By Carolyn in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-05-2010, 03:49 PM
  2. Small white square or triangle appears
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 09:41 AM
  3. Picture and Questionnaire
    By jazminbrown in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-2006, 10:33 AM
  4. allow subjects to select a picture for their response
    By sbp8 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-12-2005, 11:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •