Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Running medialab, then another program, then back to medialab (case 4980)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    1

    Running medialab, then another program, then back to medialab (case 4980)

    Hi there,

    I'm wondering if anyone can tell me whether it is possible to somehow minimize medialab for a brief timeperiod, use another program, and then continue medialab. I'm going to have participants complete questionnaires with medlab, then engage in an interaction with another participant via a messaging program, then more questions with medialab.

    Because medialab runs on the whole screen, it doesn't seem possible to minimize without losing the data. It seems like the only possibility right now is to have them run through medialab for the first set of questions, then finish, open up the other program and do their task, then close the internet and have the experimenter set them up with a new medialab set of questions. This leaves a lot of room for error and requires too much experimenter intervention, so if there is some way around this anyone knows of that would be great.

    I use v2008.
    Last edited by jason_reed; 12-15-2015 at 09:56 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    How is the other task run? If it can be run the Internet Explorer, you could actually embed it within MediaLab as an item. Or launch it as an executable item. Are those possibilities? Minimizing is not a option as of now but you can run the session in a non-maximized window if that would help at all.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    3

    Non-maximized window

    I was wondering how you tell MediaLab to do this. Since I can't figure out how to resolve the IE7 problem to use the web tracker, and no one at Empirisoft will get back to me about that, I am having to use another browser to record their browsing history. I want to run MediaLab alongside Google Chrome. What do I need to do in order to do that? I am using the 2012 version.
    Last edited by epfetz1; 01-28-2013 at 03:48 PM. Reason: just realized this was in an older versions category

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,092
    Hi epfetz1!

    MediaLab only uses Internet Explorer as web browser for any items or tasks requiring it. You should make sure that you are using the latest version of Internet Explorer.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. running wmv files in medialab
    By reuma.gadassi in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2011, 04:58 AM
  2. Program crashes when running medialab
    By psyjoyce in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-11-2009, 08:10 AM
  3. MediaLab Back Video is cropped
    By julesjps in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-06-2009, 09:27 AM
  4. Running outside program in MediaLab
    By sjd220 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-05-2009, 04:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •