Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: How do I run Qualtrics through MediaLab? (case 955)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4

    How do I run Qualtrics through MediaLab? (case 955)

    Hello,

    I would like to know, Is there possibility to run a questionnaire I programmed on Qualtrics through MediaLab?
    On the questionnaire editor I attached it as HTML file (item file- HTML, question wording/file name- the link for the questionnaire)
    and when I tried to run this it didn't work (I got a screen "the webpage cannot be found", although the link is working).
    Did I do something wrong? Can I do something else so I would be able to run it correctly?
    And another question, How can I write questions in hebrew and get all the characters (for example: ?, ! etc.) from right to left? Right now, I can write in hebrew, but the characters at the end of the sentences are from left to right.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by jason_reed; 12-16-2014 at 02:30 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    Can you attach the questionnaire--I'd be happy to take a look. One quick test you can do is to right click on the error page and select "Properties" and then look at the address. You can see if it was transformed somehow into a link that differs from your original. I recall an issue like that a while back that had to do with case-sensitivity, but I think it was fixed. If it does differ from what you entered, can you let me know what the difference is and what version of MediaLab you are using, i.e, 20**.*.*?

    With respect to using Hebrew--try a search on "Hebrew" on the MediaLab forums here and you should trun up a good number of relevant posts as we have many users the use Hebrew text in their studies. One useful start involves using the "right-to-left" option in the main MediaLab window's Preferences-> Characters Set menu.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Here is the link to the questionnaire: http://qpanelsacademic.qualtrics.com/SE/?SID=SV_4VO89PiSdG5BkGM
    and here is the adress as it appears in "properties" on the error page: res://ieframe.dll/http_404_webOC.htm.
    The version of MediaLab I'm using is v 2008.1.33
    thanks!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    Sorry for the confusion--I meant to ask if you could post the MediaLab questionnaire file (.que file) from which you are calling this link.

    -Blair

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    How to run Qualtrics through medialab

    Hello,
    I am having the same issue as was described above. How did you solve it?
    thank you!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1

    Same here

    Quote Originally Posted by lisetta View Post
    Hello,
    I am having the same issue as was described above. How did you solve it?
    thank you!
    We're trying to solve this problem too. Any help out there?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    4
    Hi,
    I didn't find a solution for that problem.. In the end I programmed the Qualtrics questionnaire again as MediaLab questionnaire.
    If you'll find a solution, please post it here as well.
    Thanks, and good luck!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    1

    Same problem

    I don't have a solution, but I am running into the exact same problem as well..

  9. #9

    Qualtrics Solution - Integrate Qualtrics with Medialab

    The attached experiment shows you how to integrate Medialab with Qualtrics. Basically, you embed an iframe into the HTML. Just swap out my URL in for yours.

    In order to prevent users from continuing the experiment without finishing the survey, I've used a custom item with password validation - parameter (xpassword). Thank you to user sgotovac for the javascript code for the password validation in my HTML files.

    The Qualtrics survey can automatically log the subject number in embedded data in case you want to link MediaLab data to Qualtrics data - it makes it much easier for data analysis. Look at the HTML file for how to pass in the subject and condition variables. You'll need to know how to embed data on the Qualtrics end. It's easy! Just set an embedded data variable to pull in the value from the URL.

    You can configure your experiment in any way - any number of URLs or MediaLab intermissions. This is just one example.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by lilliancz View Post
    The attached experiment shows you how to integrate Medialab with Qualtrics. Basically, you embed an iframe into the HTML. Just swap out my URL in for yours.
    Thanks! This is exactly what I was looking for. I'm running a survey through Qualtrics but also need DirectRT.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4

    Interested in this File

    I know this is an older quote, but would you mind sharing the file, again? I'm in desperate need of the solution. Thanks!

    Quote Originally Posted by lilliancz View Post
    The attached experiment shows you how to integrate Medialab with Qualtrics. Basically, you embed an iframe into the HTML. Just swap out my URL in for yours.

    In order to prevent users from continuing the experiment without finishing the survey, I've used a custom item with password validation - parameter (xpassword). Thank you to user sgotovac for the javascript code for the password validation in my HTML files.

    The Qualtrics survey can automatically log the subject number in embedded data in case you want to link MediaLab data to Qualtrics data - it makes it much easier for data analysis. Look at the HTML file for how to pass in the subject and condition variables. You'll need to know how to embed data on the Qualtrics end. It's easy! Just set an embedded data variable to pull in the value from the URL.

    You can configure your experiment in any way - any number of URLs or MediaLab intermissions. This is just one example.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Hi msand.

    Here are the files you wanted from the earlier post by user lilliancz.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thank you!

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    You're welcome!
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Posts
    1

    Passing subject number and condition from Medialab to Qualtrics is not working

    I would really like this to work, but using the code that was posted I cannot get Medialab to send the subject number and condition number to Qualtrics. All the subject numbers are <ml.Subject> in Qualtrics, and all the condition numbers are <ml.condition>. The rest is working fine, participants are sent from Medialab to Qualtrics and back, but I would now have to ask them for their subject number every time they do a Qualtrics portion of the study. Also, if I cannot use the condition number, I am less flexible in presenting different versions of the Qualtrics survey to participants.

    Qualtrics.zip
    Last edited by jason_reed; 09-20-2016 at 07:37 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. direct RT wont run in medialab
    By katherineinus in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-18-2014, 12:35 PM
  2. MediaLab Run-Time error '339'
    By Paolo in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2011, 06:22 PM
  3. Can I run Inquisit files with just MediaLab?
    By ianz50 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2010, 04:25 PM
  4. How does Media Lab compare to Qualtrics?
    By nmendoza in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2009, 01:32 PM
  5. Run Multiple DirectRt file with MediaLab
    By GatorNeedsAid in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2006, 11:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •