Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: [solved] trouble with RTRR function?

  1. #1

    [solved] trouble with RTRR function?

    Hi,

    I'm running a study using DirectRT on three different computers and randomly mid-study the screen will go black and stop collecting data. I have to manually open the task manager and force executeDirectRT to stop running in order to get rid of the black screen. The "freeze" and black screen issue happens randomly - on different computers, at different points in the DirectRT file, etc.

    I'm attaching the input file here for help. Please advise.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2

    Version numbers

    I'm running DirectRT version 2008.01.13
    It is running on Windows XP (v 2002) computers.

    Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,313
    I noticed that you had a minor typo in one of your input file cells ("RTRR" on block 1, trial 1). I haven't tried a revision with that fixed on v2008 on XP but it couldn't hurt to check that out. Please let me know if that doesn't help.
    Last edited by jarvis24; 03-08-2011 at 07:02 PM.

  4. #4
    I'll fix the RTRR typo in the input file that you mentioned and see if that fixes the issue. Thanks for checking.

    [Moderator note: This problem was resolved]
    Last edited by jarvis24; 02-09-2011 at 10:13 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. [solved] Is MediaLab 2010 Available?
    By Avram in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 03:21 PM
  2. [solved] Freeze after around 450 items
    By PaulSilvia in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 03:14 PM
  3. [solved] Dates for 2010?
    By msnatal in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-02-2011, 03:30 PM
  4. Using mouse cursor function with animations (.gif) files
    By rbvance in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 04:35 AM
  5. Using skip-to function between questionnaires
    By sbaillie in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2009, 07:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •