Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Combine clear screen with compound screen

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    19

    Combine clear screen with compound screen

    What I'd like to do is be able to show a stimulus, keep it there while I show a GET READY message, and then replace the GET READY with another stimulus, while still keeping the first stimulus in place. Is that even possible? it would require clearing only the GET READY, not the original stimulus.
    Last edited by jarvis24; 11-20-2006 at 04:12 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    You could do this two ways. You could clear the whole thing after "get ready" and then immediately show your first stimulus again with 0ms delay and the second stimulus, also with 0ms delay. An alternative would be to present the second stimulus as an image rather than as text.. so long as the image covers the "get ready" area, the this would also do the trick.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    19
    You could do this two ways. You could clear the whole thing after "get ready" and then immediately show your first stimulus again with 0ms delay and the second stimulus, also with 0ms delay.
    Hmm...by delay, do you mean a 0 in the time column? The second stimulus is to hang out until a response is made by the user, so I'm not certain how I'd be able to do that. Or maybe I'm just misunderstanding what you mean by delay. That's certainly possible.

    An alternative would be to present the second stimulus as an image rather than as text.. so long as the image covers the "get ready" area, the this would also do the trick.
    I considered that option, but I wondered if it would significantly slow down the presentation by using an image rather than text. Would it make a difference, or would all that get taken care of before the presentation began. That is, would all the images be preloaded?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    19
    Success!! The first option (not the images) works perfectly. Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Custom password screen
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Sharing Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-05-2011, 10:38 AM
  2. Going to the next screen using Custom Items
    By kristen.wwu in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-26-2006, 02:12 PM
  3. Buttons off screen?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-25-2006, 03:16 PM
  4. Multiple videos on screen at once?
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-16-2006, 11:16 AM
  5. Black screen?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-29-2005, 10:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •