Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Require correct response

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1

    Require correct response

    In medialab is there a way to require that participants give a correct response before going on to the next question. For instance if I wanted to give participants a multiple choice quiz, but require that they get each answer correct before going on to the next question.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,309
    To force a subject to answer with a correct response you can enter the item's variable name as a skipto value for any incorrect answers. For example, if a question's variable name is q1 then simply enter q1 as a skipto value for any response options that are wrong. If one of these options is selected, the subject will be prompted to try again. Response times will reflect the time of the first correct answer.

Similar Threads

  1. Image size does not seem correct
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-04-2008, 05:21 PM
  2. Correct and Incorrect
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2006, 07:35 PM
  3. Require three responses on a Multiple Response item
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2006, 11:40 AM
  4. Require a correct answer for open ended questions?
    By david in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-24-2006, 01:32 PM
  5. Logging trials that do not require a response
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2006, 12:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •