Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 20 of 20

Thread: direct RT wont run in medialab

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13

    direct RT wont run in medialab

    My lexical decision task, programmed in direct RT version 2002.6 will not run in medialab. medialab tells me I do not have a valid license for direct RT (which obviously I do..).

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    So it runs fine if you start it directly in DirectRT? If so, what version of MediaLab are you using?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13

    directrt in medialab

    Direct RT I run in 2002.5.0 and Medialab is 2002.5.6 (which indeed is not quite the same, is that the problem?). It does indeed run when I run in Direct RT (and it runs at work as well in medialab, just not on my home computer)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    It's very unusual that DirectRT would run fine but that MediaLab would tell you it's not licensed. What versions do you have at work (i.e., where it is running properly)?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    13
    I have exactly the same versions at work. I wondered whether it could be directing to the 2006 version of Direct Rt which I downloaded as trial but did not get a license code for. SO I first deleted the Direct RT 2006 folder in my system documents (not a good idea I know) and then uninstalled the 2006 trial version (which I should have done immediately) but now I get the message "76 path not found" when I reach my first direct rt programmed questionnaire and will not run through the rest of the course (which is a problem for me, prior to this I could at least see whether the rest of my course was running). I hope you can help...

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    Ah, yes that makes sense--MediaLab was likely trying to run the most recent installation of DirectRT. You should be able to fix this by re-installing v2002.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    Same problem here - a DirectRT item won't run via MediaLab.
    MediaLab and DirectRT run fine on their own, including the particular experiments in question.
    However, when trying to embed the DirectRT material into the MediaLab experiement, MediaLab stops at the point where DirectRT should kick off. And stays there. Forever. No warning messages, nothing. I need the task manager to close Medialab then. the computer doesn't crash though.
    Next door, similar setup machine, the above experiment runs just fine!...(can't swap the computers though).

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    What versions of each program are you using (i.e., 200x.x.x)?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    In the PC that has the problem:
    DirectRT: Version 2004.1.0.12
    MediaLab: Version 2004.3.24

    In the PC that works ok:
    DirectRT: Version 2004.1.0.55
    MediaLab: Version 2004.3.11

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    Well, if it is a version problem, I suspect it's due to DirectRT on the first machine (v2004.1.12). That is a REALLY early version of v2004. The final release of Direct v2004 was v2004.3.27 which you can download here:

    http://www.empirisoft.com/download_old.aspx

    The first machine has the final release of MediaLab v2004 installed on it, so I expect you should be ok there.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    Ok, thanks a lot.
    Will download, try and update later.
    Thanks

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Blair, this has remedied the problem. I just LOVE empirisoft!

    A colleague has to struggle her way through Inquisit for months, to do a similar thing that I've created within days.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    A note to users running DirectRT v2010.3:

    With the DirectRT 2010.3 version if you ever use MediaLab to call DirectRT in any of your studies, you might find that MediaLab can't find DirectRT--it may even lock up when it tries to look for it. Or you may get a "file not found" error. If this happens, it'll be because of an Install Shield typo in the registry and it can be easily fixed. Again, it's an issue than only affects DirectRT v2010.3 (it's not a problem in v2012, and it's not a problem with MediaLab). So if you use MediaLab (any version) to call DirectRT v2010.3 in and it's not working then here is a fix:

    From the Windows Start menu, type "regedit" and navigate to the following registry keys:

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\App Paths\directrt.exe

    AND

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\App Paths\executeDRT.exe

    In both cases, there needs to be a string variable called "Path" and the value needs to be "C:\DirectRT\" or wherever the folder is located that holds the directrt.exe and executedrt.exe files.

    Note the key needs to be named "Path". If there is no such key you may need to create it. Just right click and select "New > String Value". Name it "Path" and assign the "C:\DirectRT\" value to it.
    After you do this, MediaLab (and other programs) should be able to find DirectRT because this is where they look to find the folder where its files are located. If you have any question or run into trouble--let us know at support @empirisoft.com and we'll walk you through it!
    Last edited by jason_reed; 01-12-2016 at 02:00 PM.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    Note that this issue is fixed in DirectRT v2012 and the registry fix noted above is no longer necessary.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    this fixed my issue -- thanks!

    I had been having trouble getting everything to run smoothly in the new iMac lab we are setting up. But, this fixed my issue with launching DirectRT from MediaLab. (Note: I only had to fix the registry entry for directrt.exe, executeDRT.exe was fine.)

    And, just FYI for anyone else using Macs, we also found we had to lower the screen resolution on the iMacs in order for MediaLab to run. I'm not sure if that's already a known issue or not. (We are running v2010 of both ML & DRT.)

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Thanks for the information, iijhaas! What kind of monitor and what screen resolution did you use for your iMacs?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    iMacs

    Quote Originally Posted by jason_reed View Post
    Thanks for the information, iijhaas! What kind of monitor and what screen resolution did you use for your iMacs?
    They are 21.5" iMacs running Windows 7 Enterprise in Boot Camp. The default resolution (2560 x 1440) caused ML to give error messages & fail to start, but switching the resolution to 1920 x 1080 resolved the issue. [I don't have the exact iMac specs handy, but I can get that information if you need it.]
    Last edited by ijhaas; 02-17-2014 at 06:43 PM.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Do you remember anything about what the error messages said?
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    3

    iMacs

    Quote Originally Posted by jason_reed View Post
    Do you remember anything about what the error messages said?
    Based on what I scribbled on this post-it note, something related to "runtime error 6 - overflow."

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,094
    Thanks so much for the information! Be it from an eidetic memory or a random post-it, any information we can get to make sure we deal with any possible bugs is always helpful.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. Can not run study off of the server
    By kwilcox in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2006, 03:34 PM
  2. Parallelport interfacing in Direct RT
    By tkvale in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2006, 01:18 PM
  3. Run Multiple DirectRt file with MediaLab
    By GatorNeedsAid in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-23-2006, 11:27 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •