Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: MediaLab Experiments on Non MediaLab Computer

  1. #1

    MediaLab Experiments on Non MediaLab Computer

    Can I set up a MediaLab experiment and then transfer the experiment files to another computer in our lab? Or does the experiment have to be run on the same computer where MediaLab is installed? And if it does have to run on the same computer where MediaLab is installed, can I transfer the application to another computer in the lab?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    Not totally sure I understand here so I'll give a few versions of my answer. In terms of data, you can run on one machine and save the data to another. In terms of running the sessions, yes, MediaLab must be installed on any machine where the session is being run. And in terms of moving MediaLab to another machine, normally licenses are purchased for each machine. But that said, if you need to move an installation from one machine to another for whatever reason it's not a problem. Just send an email to our sales@ address.

Similar Threads

  1. Paper and Pencil vs. Computerized Experiments (case 5457)
    By jarvis24 in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-04-2013, 08:12 PM
  2. Launching MediaLab and DirectRT from a single computer
    By Cirano in forum Hardware: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2008, 04:27 PM
  3. Online Experiments
    By SPC in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-16-2008, 04:18 PM
  4. Slider not working in experiments
    By EDONNY in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-11-2008, 04:11 PM
  5. Medialab on extra computer
    By EDONNY in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2008, 05:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •