Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Help! Getting Eprime to work within Medialab experiment (case 18431)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Help! Getting Eprime to work within Medialab experiment (case 18431)

    Is there a way that I can run an Eprime 2.0 experiment (.ebs2) within Medialab? I saw a previous thread on this topic from a few years back (see http://support.empirisoft.com/showthread.php?t=618), but since then Eprime has upgraded to their 2.0 version and I don't think that this is a viable solution anymore (I think EKick only works for '.ebs' files and not '.ebs2' files). Is this correct? I love Medialab's functionality when it comes to traditional survey capabilities, but I have a complex, preexisting file created in E-prime 2.0 that I would like to insert at the beginning of the Medialab experiment. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
    Last edited by jason_reed; 11-13-2015 at 02:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    401
    Hello lmris -

    It may be worth trying to see if Eprime's forums contain any information on how to run an experiment file from the command line.

    I've investigated this issue; however I can't seem to figure out how one would go about launching .ebs2 files from the command line.

    It would seem that you may have to go about finding what command line switches the following executable uses:
    E-Run.exe

    From there, you should be able to launch the experiment in a similar manner that the old method used.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    16
    I'm curious whether there is a solution to this now. I'd like to run E-Prime 2.0 file (.ebs2) from MediaLab, but cannot figure out how to do it. Any help would be appreciated.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Please let us know if you found a solution to get EPrime 2.0 to work with MediaLab or need help to resolve this issue.
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. Do MediaLab and DirectRT work with Macs?
    By jarvis24 in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 04-18-2011, 08:35 PM
  2. problem in eprime
    By ritu in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 06:31 AM
  3. Does MediaLab work with window 7
    By yha4 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 09:59 AM
  4. Does MediaLab 2006 work with Word Viewer 2003?
    By masaq in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-20-2009, 01:05 PM
  5. Will MediaLab work with touchscreens?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2006, 12:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •