Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Accessing a MediaLab Questionaire from DirectRT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    3

    Accessing a MediaLab Questionaire from DirectRT

    Hello,
    I know it's possible to have Media Lab run a directRT file, but is it possible to have directRT run a MediaLab Questionaire? This way I don't have to make 100 different .CSV files (since I want a MediaLab questionaire to appear after each trial). Thanks again.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    No, can't run MediaLab from DirectRT, only the other way around. Be careful though, DirectRT is not designed to be run a trial at a time. It requires a lot of resources to load, start, and shutdown a session--running only a trial at a time could produce unpredictable results. Is there something about the two tasks that they can not be done by one or the other program?

Similar Threads

  1. Do I need both DirectRT and MediaLab?
    By jarvis24 in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-12-2015, 11:57 AM
  2. MediaLab or DirectRT on a network server?
    By jarvis24 in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-27-2006, 11:14 AM
  3. MediaLab vs DirectRT
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Suggestions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2006, 11:02 AM
  4. Using Responses from MediaLab as Stimuli in DirectRT
    By SRV in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2006, 02:59 PM
  5. How do we cite MediaLab and DirectRT?
    By jarvis24 in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2005, 02:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •