Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: MediaLab vs Inquisit using .exp files (case 6837)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318

    MediaLab vs Inquisit using .exp files (case 6837)

    [edited from support email]
    Hi,
    Iím running both Medialab and Inquisit for different experiments. However, each time I try and run an Inquisit experiment, MediaLab has taken over its file extension and it wonít run. How do I stop MediaLab from picking up and taking over any .exp file on my computer?
    Thanks
    Last edited by jason_reed; 01-07-2015 at 07:48 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    When you start the MediaLab Experiment Editor, it will reclaim the file extensions ".exp" and ".que" such that when you double click on files with these extensions any time after that, they will be opened with the MediaLab experiment editor. This is done because some people get ticked that other programs claim one of these MediaLab extensions.


    Occasionally though, people get ticked because MediaLab does this to some other program! So how do we all just get along? if you write MediaLab a nice letter (see attached template for sample) and drop it in the c:\MediaLab\experiment editor folder explaining that you don't like it to do this, then it _should_ comply.


    Then, either reinstall Inquisit, or right click on an .exp file and select Inquisit to open it, choosing "always use this app" in order to restore the old association--MediaLab shouldn't hassle you after that.


    Let me know if that doesn't do the trick.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    running inquisit 4 files with media lab 2010

    Hello, I have been experiencing the same problem. I tried the path method but it did not work.
    The problem is I could not insert the inquisit file into the media lab questionnaire since it is not recognized with the .iqx extension.
    When I save the inquisit file as .exp with the inquisit program, then I could insert but from now on, the questionnaire does not run.
    So is there way to resolve it? Or should it be just inquisit 3 scripts?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1,088
    Take a look at this related forum thread: http://www.empirisoft.com/support/sh...light=Inquisit

    Good luck!
    Jason Reed
    Empirisoft Software Support Specialist

Similar Threads

  1. trouble running inquisit session in medialab (case 4905)
    By socialoaf in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 05-02-2014, 05:23 PM
  2. How do I use Inquisit 3 with Media Lab 2004
    By MatthewHunsinger in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 01:48 PM
  3. Duplicate variable names in que vs exp files
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-21-2008, 04:38 PM
  4. Direct RT input files for IAT do not run in MediaLab
    By tina.schweizer in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 03:13 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2005, 02:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •