Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Problems with using laptops for Media Lab/DirectRT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1

    Problems with using laptops for Media Lab/DirectRT

    We are thinking of getting a set of laptops to create a mobile media lab we can take to schools and malls, using both Media Lab and DirectRT. However, a colleague is concerned because he was told you cannot use LCD screens as they screw up your latency measures and you have too much imprecision of measurement. Is this true? What are the issues of using LCD screens on laptops instead of CRT screens?

    Any advice or input would be welcome.

    Thanks
    erik

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,320
    Check out these links and see if they help. Please let me know if they do not fully address your concerns:

    http://www.empirisoft.com/Support/showthread.php?t=71
    http://www.empirisoft.com/Support/showthread.php?t=256
    http://www.empirisoft.com/Support/showthread.php?t=55
    http://www.empirisoft.com/Support/showthread.php?t=1003

    Ultimately, if you want to know exactly, and without doubt, what display times you are actually getting, you can test any display software with an oscilloscope. However, if serves for any immediate comfort, DirectRT was developed primarily on computers and laptops with LCD displays.

Similar Threads

  1. eye tracking with media lab (case 19711)
    By car in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 05-21-2015, 05:10 AM
  2. How do I use Inquisit 3 with Media Lab 2004
    By MatthewHunsinger in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 01:48 PM
  3. Media Lab: Problem with skipto command
    By vshaffer in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2008, 01:14 PM
  4. Media Lab Skip Help
    By AW_1 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-03-2007, 01:05 PM
  5. Media Lab Screen Goes Blank
    By BPHP in forum MediaLab Older Versions: General Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 04:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •