Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Conditional skipping, unconditional skipping, and randomization

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19

    Conditional skipping, unconditional skipping, and randomization

    Hi Blair & John -- hope you can help me with this problem!

    Here's the setup: I have a memory test in which participants see a stimulus and respond old/new. In both cases, I want to present feedback. I currently have it set up to use both a "skip to" and "skip" function. If they say "old," the program skips to the appropriate feedback (specified in "skip1" in the que file), and from there to the next target face (specified in "skipto" in responses.xls). If they say "new," the program skips to the appropriate feedback (specified in "skip2" in the que file).

    So far, so good. But here's the problem: I want to randomize the stimulus presentation order. The problem, though, is that when the program randomly pulls the final stimulus, the "skipto" value in responses.xls sends them to the end-of-test instruction screen. Obviously, if the program pulls the final stimulus anywhere other than at the very end of the task, some of the stimuli will not be presented.

    Is there any way around this? Or am I going to have to create one pre-randomized stimulus list and not use the randomization functionality of ML?

    Best,
    kim

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    Here might be a helpful blurb from the 2006.1 improvements list:

    Improved skip functionality. Instead of having to explicitly name the variable you want to skip to, you can simply enter +1, +2, +3, +n, etc. items. MediaLab will automatically skip that many items without needing to know the name of a "skipto" variable--it will simply resume wherever it ends up. This is especially nice when the item being skipped to might be randomly determined.
    Think that could help?
    Blair

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19
    Perfect -- works like a charm! k

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    19

    Does ML version matter?

    Okay, so it's all working beautifully on my computers, but I have a colleague at another university who has offered to collect some data and now the program won't run on her computers. The program presents only one trial and then skips to the end of the questionnaire. I'm running v2006, and she's running v2004. I've never had problems running v2006 programs on computers with v2008, but maybe this is something about v2004? Any ideas?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    Yes, I think that feature was added sometime during the 2006 version.

Similar Threads

  1. Avoiding blank screens when using unconditional skipping
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-2018, 04:31 AM
  2. Unconditional skipping fails in v2006.2.39
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2008, 07:11 PM
  3. Skipping problem
    By ubnfdp in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-17-2008, 04:17 PM
  4. Conditional skipping based on cumulative scoring
    By Strass in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-09-2007, 09:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •