Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: DirectRT within MediaLab / MediaLab within DirectRT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    14

    DirectRT within MediaLab / MediaLab within DirectRT

    If I need to use DirectRT for timing (for presentation <1s), but MediaLab for fill-in-the-blanks. How do I do this? Should I:

    1. Keep my MediaLab file, but try to embed another DirectRT file in the .que MediaLab file (where the DirectRT file has the prime+mask flashing really fast. Qu: Won't this be really slow too since its DirectRT running within another program?)

    2. Run my experiment through DirectRT file instead , and have the fill in the blanks appear using MediaLab. (Qu: But then I'll have to have a separate MediaLab file for each fill-in-the-blank I want to create?)

    3. 2. Run my experiment through DirectRT file instead , and have the fill-in- the-blanks appear using DirectRT. (Qu: But how do I make fill-in-the-blanks. I know DirectRT has a setting where participants fill in a word response, but I didn't see any fill-in-the-blank setting).

    Please let me know what's the best strategy.
    Last edited by jarvis24; 02-25-2008 at 03:58 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    14
    I was just reading the tutorial. Is it correct that DirectRT can't run medialab?
    So my only option really is the below:

    1. Keep my MediaLab file, but try to embed another DirectRT file in the .que MediaLab file (where the DirectRT file has the prime+mask flashing really fast. Qu: Won't this be really slow too since its DirectRT running within another program?

    I'm hesitant about the timing. Is there any other way?

    (btw: this post was in Troubleshooting, but I moved it b/c this folder is used more. please don't answer that post)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    Why not have DirectRT administer the fill-in-the blank using the rt:text option? That way you could avoid having to frequently switch back and forth (which is generally recommended because there is a lot involved in starting up and shutting down a directrt session)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    14
    Thanks jarvis. I decided to just have Medialab run different DirectRT files. We'll see how it goes.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    Last edited by jarvis24; 02-26-2008 at 11:14 AM.

Similar Threads

  1. Do I need both DirectRT and MediaLab?
    By jarvis24 in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-12-2015, 11:57 AM
  2. MediaLab and DirectRT have gone missing?
    By jarvis24 in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 09:35 AM
  3. MediaLab vs DirectRT
    By jarvis24 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: Suggestions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-22-2006, 11:02 AM
  4. Using Responses from MediaLab as Stimuli in DirectRT
    By SRV in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2006, 02:59 PM
  5. How do we cite MediaLab and DirectRT?
    By jarvis24 in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2005, 02:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •