Empirisoft Support

    Welcome to Empirisoft Support
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Doing programming from remote location

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1

    Doing programming from remote location

    My department has a handful of site licenses for DirectRT for computers in the lab where we run experiments, but we would like to do the programming at a different location. Can DirectRT be transferred to a laptop w/ a manual code, similar to the answer posted about running an experiment in a different place from where the site licensed computers are set up?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    3,318
    If the laptops belong to the department then it's no problem. Generally, personal laptops are not covered under site-licences mainly because it creates a potential for support insanity. In either case, the place to ask is sales@emp...com--just drop them a line there and ask.

Similar Threads

  1. helping with programming esp. randomization
    By rfreyberg in forum MediaLab Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 12-11-2007, 10:50 AM
  2. Running remote sessions
    By jarvis24 in forum Pre-Sales and Licensing FAQ
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 06:12 AM
  3. textbox location
    By cww3 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-06-2007, 04:40 PM
  4. Location of data?
    By noasc in forum MediaLab Older Versions: Troubleshooting
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2007, 02:17 PM
  5. randomizing location
    By mpg9 in forum DirectRT Older Versions: How Do I...
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-07-2006, 03:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •